CURRENT INVENTORY

 
   

Updated 2-3 4:00pm

New Items and Consigment posted below...MORE ITEMS TO POST SOON!

Still trying to catch up on emails, so I ask your patience please as I get to them and then process them!! Thank you!!!

NEW SPECIALS BELOW:

Lettered "Zippered" Skeleton Crew

Dark Tower S/L Set V-LSOE #229 - Must have to order the S/L Wind Through the KeyHole out end of Feb!

Six Stories S/L in slipcase (2 copies)

Carrie signed 1st edition

 

 

MORE AWESOME SHINING TRAYCASES WITH ORIGINAL ARTWORK BY ARTIST ERIN WELLS (5 available...see images above)

PRICE: $350 each shipped in US

 

CHECK THESE OUT!!!

NEW ON CONSIGNMENT:

DARK TOWER S/L SETS

***IF YOU WANT THE NEW DARK TOWER SIGNED LIMITED, YOU MUST OWN a S/L LSOE UNDER #800

 

SET #A:

S/L Gunslinger #84

S/L Drawing of the Three #618

S/L Dark Tower III-VII + LSOE All #764 (Qualifies for #764 S/L "Wind Through the Key Hole")

PRICE: $9500

 

SET #B:

S/L Dark Tower V-VII + LSOE All #229 (Qualifies for #229 S/L "Wind Through the Key Hole")

PRICE: $2750

 

NOTE: Both sets qualify the buyer to order (at list price) the upcoming NEW Signed Limited Dark Tower book "Wind Through the Key Hole" due to be published by Donald Grant Publishing at the end of February.

Given the Enormous Demand for this new Dark Tower story and the fact that King authorized and signed only 800 copies, I certainly expect prices of this book to jump from list price of $350 to $750 or more in the aftermarket once it is issued.

 

 

ATTENTION!!!

Well, If you missed the Dave McKean remarques, I am sorry I did not have more...all 7 sold in 72 hours at $950.

However....I did just receive 2 Dave McKean flatsigned copies of Wizard & Glass. Same situation here....McKean just NEVER signs these books. I've been waiting for 15 years to add one to my personal collection and now I finally received some...again, thanks to my pal Steve Sargeant in the UK who got McKean to do both the remarque project and to sign a few copies of Wizard & Glass. As I said, I have never seen a flatsigned McKean W&G in 15 years (and believe me, I've searched high and low for one).

I now have just two available for sale to you...Based on what Steve in the UK charged me plus shipping to the States, my price is $525 each for these two. You might be asking yourself...$525 for a signed W&G and it is not signed by King but by the artist? Valid question, but for those of you who are Dark Tower junkies like myself, owning a COMPLETE SET of Artist signed 1st trade editions of the Dark Tower series is a worthy goal! And given that McKean has not ever signed a W&G book outside of the signed limited version as far as I know, that makes these pretty darned rare editions and you may never get another shot at one! Steve tells me that McKean appeared willing to do this project just the one time. So do NOT delay! Better get this NOW!

McKean flatsigned copy of Grant's 1st trade Wizard & Glass - $525 (only 1 copy left!)

 

I JUST RECEIVED SIX (6) NEW SIGNED LIMITED COPIES OF "IT - 25th ANNIVERSARY" ALL ARE "PUBLISHER'S COPIES" I have been told that there were only 30 PC copies made, far fewer than the signed and numbered copies....now SOLD OUT!!! I HAVE 1 MORE!

SPECIAL PRICE (while they last) $625 +S/H

(NOTE: Prices of IT S/L on eBay are consistently OVER $700!)

 

 

I AM TAKING PREORDERS FOR WIND THROUGH THE KEYHOLE ARTISTS EDITION ONLY!

PRICE: $75 (retail issue price) + S/H

 

Signed 1st trade edition 11/22/63 available...post-holiday special - $250 shipped domestic

 

 

***TESTIMONIALS***

David is a shining beacon in the world of king collecting. He provides outstanding service and razor sharp pricing, coupled with an in-depth knowledge on all things King. It's no wonder Betts Books always gets a chunk of my disposable income. Scott. New Zealand.

David Williamson, the curator of bettsbooks is also a collector. As such, the product I usually get from him is in excellent condition. I also appreciate him setting up layaway plans for cash-strapped but equally passionate collectors. Leo

Giving a thumbs up for Betts and its caretaker David. His knowledge of collecting King makes Betts the number one stop for all your King collecting needs.- Ralph Mulleins

Simply the best for Stephen King books- even better than its excellent reputation leads you to expect. The stock is impressive and constantly updated, prices are dangerously tempting and the first class, friendly service I've received from David has led me to consider him more as a friend than as a seller. Kieron Spackman, Bilbao, Spain

THE place for Stephen King items. Great quality and packaging which is invaluable when shipping "precious" items in the mail. The most fair person running the site-David Williamson- a King collector himself and extremely knowledgeable in all things King! Hope you keep doing this for many years ahead!

" As a newcomer to SK collecting , I have already ordered 3 books from Betts Books starting with Full Dark,No Stars. It is an amazing bookshop to deal with as I enjoyed an excellent service and good communication with David ,Betts' Caretaker. I hope to do more business with him in this fascinating field." MOSHE PRIGAN HAIFA , ISRAEL

 

WHAT'S NEW?

Contact me at (203) 292-8616 or david@bettsbooks.com

We are open 11:00am to 3:00pm M-F; 10:00am to 2:00pm Saturday

Betts Books LLC is an on-line site; there is no physical book store.

 

 

***OFFERS on BOOKS WELCOMED***

PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR E-MAIL ADDRESS IS david@bettsbooks.com.

OUR HOURS ARE 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM Monday - Friday
10:00 AM to 2:00 PM Saturday

WE ARE CLOSED SUNDAYS AND ALL MAJOR HOLIDAYS.

***DAVID'S WANTED LIST***

A signed copy of IT

2 signed copies of Storm of the Century hardcover

Orange Plume Proof of The Gunslinger

Lettered Eyes of the Dragon

If you have one to sell or know of someone who does, let me know at david@bettsbooks.com

__________________________________________________________________________

Dear Loyal Customers, Friends and Constant Readers-

Below are listed some new books and some existing inventory now available at reduced prices. My hope is that many of you will find something that piques your interest and that you will ultimately add to your personal collection (or give as a gift to that special someone in your life). These books are for you, my friends. I am confident that you will find something (or things) to your liking, and may the journey feel like being a kid in a candy store!!!!!!

Give yourself a gift of King today. You DESERVE it!

Lots of treasures left to choose from!

Have a wonderful time shopping. ASK ABOUT LAY-A-WAYS if near-term $$ an issue!

Your Caretaker,

David

2012 EARLY TREATS FROM YOUR CARETAKER

SOME NEW LISTINGS!!!

Featured Item Dark Tower S/L Set all #411 - DT S/L books II-VII + LSOE all #411; will get you #411 new Dark Tower book end of February at cost $4500 sold
Featured Item Complete S/L Dark Tower Set: Gunslinger S/L "PC"; DT II-VII + LSOE all same number; Only 12 PC Gunslingers were ever issued so this is a rare one indeed!! $11,000 sold
Featured Item Complete S/L Dark Tower Set: Gunslinger S/L #84; DT II S/L #618; DT III-VII + LSOE all #764; This set will get you the new Dark Tower book S/L #764 "WTTKH" at cost. $9,500
Featured Item Skeleton Crew Lettered "I" in zippered case; two barely seen scuffs to bottom gilt edge of book; zippered case leather slightly bunched on one end of spine $3500
Featured Item Carrie 1st edition inscribed "For John Anthony Miller, with best wishes Stephen King 11/5/90" Miller is the owner of Phantom Bookshop in Ventura CA. two discernable flaws, a very slight spine lean and smudging to inside cover page; else a gorgeous copy! Dust jacket is fantastic looking! $2500
Featured Item Six Stories S/L #214 - in aftermarket slipcase which has Six Stories on spine $699
Featured Item Six Stories S/L #444 in aftermarket slipcase which has Six Stories on the spine $699
Featured Item Dark Tower S/L Set: DT V-VII + LSOE all #229; This set will get you the new Dark Tower book #229 at cost! $2750
     
RM 1 Prime Evil S/L #257 - Fine in Fine traycase $275
RM 2 Dolan's Cadillac S/L 214; this is the limitation of 250 version with marbled boards; Fine $450 sold
RM 3 Dolan's Cadillac Proof; blue cover - Fine $300
RM 4 Cycle of the Werewolf S/L #328 - Fine- $900 on hold
RM 5 My Pretty Pony oversized trade hardcover in cardboard slipcase as issued Fine- $125
SPECIAL Full Dark No Stars S/L #53 with 2 full-page original color remarques from artist Glen Chadbourne $595 sold
I The Talisman S/L #925 - 2 volume set signed by both King and Straub - Fine in Fine slipcase; no wear that I can see to either the books or slipcase; rare to find in this condition (if sold, I will donate 10% of proceeds to go to Haven Foundation - a King charity) $650 reduced
II Black House S/L #925 - "Sequel" to Talisman Fine in Fine traycase (if sold, I will donate 10% of proceeds to go to Haven Foundation - a King charity) $250 reduced
  *** I will sell the above two matching books as a set for $850 shipped in lower 48 states  
III Borderlands Lettered "ZZ" Fine in Fine traycase (10% proceeds to Haven Foundation) $400 reduced
IV Quietly Now Lettered "ZZ" Fine in Fine traycase (10% proceeds to Haven Foundation) $400 reduced
V Signatures Lord John Press - 1 of only 5 Publishers Copies as outlined in a letter (included) stating such, by editor Herb Yellin (10% will be given to Haven Foundation) $400 reduced
VI Lord John 10 S/L #51 of 75 limitation; includes letter from editor Herb Yellin (10% to Haven Foundation) $350 reduced
VII House Next Door Letter "M" - Fine in Fine slipcase as issued (10% to Haven Foundation) $400 reduced
VIII Girl Next Door Letter "II" - Fine in Fine ; DOES NOT have the wooden traycase $200 reduced
IX Dead Zone - Easton Press original 1st printing Fine as new $125
X Nightmares & Dreamscapes UK edition in green slipcase (not Xmas special issue) $50
XI Dolores Claiborne UK edition in blue slipcase (not Xmas issue) $50
XII Dean Koontz - Book of Counted Sorrows S/L #772 - Charnel House rare Fine condition $475
XIII Dean Koontz - The Face S/L #79 - Charnel House Fine condition $475
XIV Dean Koontz - The Taking S/L #204 - Charnel House Fine condition $150
XV Under the Dome S/L with cards - special price $175 each (two copies available) $175 SOLD OUT
XVI 11/22/63 2nd printing flatsigned by Stephen King (only 1 copy left) $125
XVII Full Dark No Stars 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King; VG/VG book has oil stain on front cover; DJ wrinkled (easily fixed with a new jacket) $125 sold
     
AA IT 25th Anniversary S/L - "PC" copies (6 total) - special price; selling for $700+ on eBay! only 1 left! $625
AAA IT 25th Anniversary S/L #262 + IT slipcased Gift Edition (selling as a set on consignment) - Brand New $850
BB 11/22/63 flatsigned 1st trade edition; comes with flyer from signing even (free shipping on this item!) $250
CC Skeleton Crew S/L #267 - in Fine/Fine condition - a stunning presentation! $725
DD Cujo S/L #155 - in Fine/Fine condition (on its way to me) $725
FF The Stand Letter "TT" - The mother of Stephen King collectibles; arguably King's most favorite story among his fan base; RARE Lettered edition; only 52 done. Comes in original shipping box from publisher; Fine condition - You just don't get many chances at a book like this! $2995 sold
GG Legacies Lettered "PC" copy - my own personal copy; Gorgeous 2011 spring release from Cemetery Dance; Anthology that took 12 years to publish. Rare Lettered edition, I was told only 12 PC copies produced! $650 reduced
HH Dead Zone 1st edition - flatsigned and dated 9/12/79 just a couple weeks after publication! Book is Very Good; spine lettering faded, sticker affixed inside cover under the DJ; discoloration on blank front end paper; Dust Jacket is a beauty! Fine- condition $250 sold
II Danse Macabre 1st edition - inscribed "To Don- Be well, Stephen King 7/24/82; book is NF+; DJ is VG+; a rare book to find signed $275
JJ Under the Dome 1st edition flatsigned by Stephen King - Fine/Fine white lettering on DJ $225
BD-A Carrie 1st edition - inscribed "For Stan, Best wishes, Stephen King" - Fine/Near Fine; great spine color, minimal edgewear to DJ....a lovely signed copy of King's first novel $2200
BD-B Salem's Lot 1st edition - flatsigned and dated DAY OF PUBLICATION! Very Good/VeryGood; 2nd State DJ with Father Cody error; Moderate chipping to head and heal of DJ spine; Light tape residue to upper and lower edges of front and rear boards of book. Endpapers nice and clean bright white $1200 hold on layaway
BD-C The Shining 1st edition inscribed :For Debbie, with best wishes, Stephen King 9/29/95 - Book is fine except for glue residue to front inside board approx 1/2 inch area. Great spine stamp color. Minimal edgewear to DJ $975 sold
BD-D The Stand 1st edition 1978 inscribed "To Jeff, Thanks for the nice notice in the Times--All best, Stephen King 9/8/79; Fine-/Fine-, minimal edgewear to DJ; Great spine color on book. Outstanding overall condition $1200
BD-E Dead Zone 1st edition inscribed "For Ruth, with good wishes, Stephen King 9/18/79; NF/VG DJ has small tears to head and heal of spine $425
BD-F Danse Macabre 1st edition inscribed "For Greg--Best wishes, Stephen King 11/11/82" NF-/NF; small dime-sized stain to front board, great spine color, enspapers clean, Some passages underlined $300
BD-G Skeleton Crew 1st edition flatsigned/dated year of publication to title page "Stephen King 6/30/85" $300 sold
BD-H Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition, remarqued by Glen Chadbourne. Very cool color illustration of skeleton emerging from ground with barn/fence in background...with rats, rats, rats! Fine in Fine slipcase $325
     
Feature The Dark Tower COMPLETE S/L #61 same-number set INCLUDING #61 LSOE and #61 Desperation; new consignment; Gunslinger DJ has a minor scratch on the back and slipcase has modest shelfwear. All other books are Fine/Fine and books IV-VII are in shrinkwrap still. This set will qualify you to receive #61 of King's upcoming Dark Tower book "Wind Through the Keyhole" due out in just 3 months! $12,500 sold
  NEW CONSIGNMENT ITEMS  
LR2 Dead Zone 1st edition inscribed "For Edith- with all good wishes from Judy and from me Stephen King August 17, 1979 - Book is Good condition with sun fading to spine and front/back cover, slight spine lean, minor water damage inside back cover; Dust Jacket is Very Good, minor chipping and small crease to front $225
LR3 Under the Dome UK S/L #182 of 500; NO DAMAGE or bumps to book, cards or slipcase (many copies had bumped slipcases) Fine condition $275
LR4 Dead Zone Easton Press 2nd revised printing - still in shrinkwrap comes in aftermarket slipcase NEWcondition $120
BC1 Drawing of the Three 1st Grant edition - Fine/Fine $75
BC3 Insomnia S/L #243 - Fine/Fine $400
BC4 Insomnia slipcased Gift Edition - Fine/Fine $75
BC5 Pet Sematary 2nd State Proof copy - Fine $100
BC7 Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition from Cemetery Dance - Fine $75
BC8 Under the Dome S/L - still in shrinkwrap with original mailing box $275
BC9 Black House S/L #623 - Fine/Fine $300
BC10 Secret Windows BOMC (only edition on hardcover printed) Fine $15
BC11 Stephen King Goes to the Movies - Subterranean Press edition - Fine $75
BC13 Rose Madder Proof - Fine $45
BC14 The Stand 1978 1st edition with all 1st edition points - book and DJ in NF+ shape $250
BC15 The Shining 1st edition with all 1st edition points - Has name of previous owner on qst blank page; DJ small tears in a few spots; VG+/VG+ $200 on hold
BC16 Cycle of the Werewolf Trade hardcover - signed by King on 8/18/86 (before he started King made mistake and writes...oops!) $400 on hold
BC18 The Talisman Gift Edition - two book unsigned set with grey boards in slipcase; some discoloration on book 2 spine edge and small discoloration on slipcase $175
BC20 Riding the Bullet S/L #128 $150
BC22 Six Stories S/L #444 in aftermarket case - Fine $700
BC24 Pet Sematary 1st edition hardcover ; small creases on top of DJ $45
BC26 My Pretty Pony trade hardcover - $100
     
     
K Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition - with remarque by artist Jill Bauman (1 copy left) $175
L Full Dark No Stars 1st trade edition - flatsigned by Stephen King Fine-/Fine $225
M Full Dark No Stars UK 1st edition - unsigned Fine/Fine condition $35
N 11/22/63 1st trade edition flatsigned by Stephen King Fine/Fine; comes with flyer from signing event

$250

shipped

O 11/22/63 UK Collectors S/L edition - facsimile signature by Stephen King; book is numbered and comes with a DVD; new still in shrinkwrap! (3 copies) $165
P 11/22/63 UK 1st trade edition - Fine/Fine (2 copies) $40
Q Misery 1st trade edition - inscribed "For Dale - Best wishes from your #1 fan! Stephen King 7/21/89" Fine/Fine $250 sold
S Night Visions 5 S/L #322; signed by Stephen King and other contributors; contains King's stories: "The Reploids" "Sneakers" and "Dedication" $225
U Black House S/L #1258; Another Nice production from Grant Books - as new $300
W Firestarter 1st edition inscribed "For Frances- with all best wishes Stephen King 9/23/80" signed one month after publication - NF/VG+ $150 hold
Z 20th Century Ghosts Joe Hill 1st edition flatsigned October 16, 2007 (1 copy left) $75
AA 20th Century Ghosts Joe Hill 1st edition signed 11/1/07 Camden Maine - remainder mark on top page block $50
     
     
     
     
  Secretary of Dreams II Gift Edition in slipcase with Glen Chadbourne remarque of monster $195
  Pet Sematary proof 2nd state; in Good + condition $45
  Insomnia 1st edition (full number line) Fine/Fine condition $40
  Secretary of Deams II Lettered edition "PC" copy - as new $1,250
  Firestarter 5th printing in 1st edition DJ inscribed "For Ellen - Best and Merry Christmas Stephen King 12/4/80; signed in year of publication (August 1990) $175
  The Gunslinger 2nd edition Dust Jackets $20 price on inside flap (Fine condition; a few available) $50
  Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands 1st Grant edition - as new in shrinkwrap $75
  Dark Tower II: Drawing of the Three 1st Grant edition - flatsigned by artist Phil Hale F/F $75
  Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah Artist Edition - signed by artist Darrell Anderson as new still in shrinkwrap $100
  Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla Artist Edition - signed by artist Bernie Wrightson as new still in shrinkwrap $100
  Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands Grant Proof copy - brand new in mfg shrinkwrap (i have a couple) $125
  Dark Tower Gift Set - set includes 3rd edition Gunslinger; 2nd edition DOTT and 1st edition Waste Lands in a special Dark Tower slipcase $145
  Little Sisters of Eluria Artist Edition as new in mfg shrinkwrap (3 copies available) $75
  Full Dark No Stars Gift Edition - brand new in slipcase from Cemetery Dance - long sold out at CD $75 sold
  Secretary of Dreams II Gift Edition in slipcase (as new from publisher Cemetery Dance) (2 copies left) $65

 

NEW CONSIGNMENT! CHECK THEM OUT!!

BD1 Cujo 1st edition/5th printing. $13.95 on DJ. NF/F- Slight age otherwise Fine, cream-colored page block. Inscribed "For Doris and Stan- Best wishes - and don't let the dog bite! Stephen King 3/23/83"

$225

now $195

BD2 Cujo signed (BCE-book club edition, small size), no dust jacket. Inscribed "For the Albert family - BEWARE THE DOG!! Stephen King 5/1/94" on front end paper. Very Good condition, slight wear to boards & couple bumped corners, otherwise fine.

$175

now $150

BD3 Christine, inscribed 1st edition NF/F- $16.95 DJ. Inscribed "For Laura- Have a good graduation Stephen King 6/13/84" $225
BD4 Christine inscribed 1st edition, F-/F- Inscribed "For Billy Murphy, with best wishes, Stephen King 4/30/83" Very nice condition inside and out $250
BD8 Skeleton Crew inscribed 1st edition "For John R Taylor, with best wishes Stephen King 3/4/92" White pages signed on title page, full number line; Fine/Fine $285
BD11 The Eyes of the Dragon NF/F. Inscribed "For Linda, with best wishes, Stephen King" on title page. Has slightest shelf wear to DJ spine at bottom. Else Fine. $225
BD12 The Eyes of the Dragon F/F. Inscribed "For Frederick, with very best wishes, Stephen King 9/27/87" signed/dated YOP on title page. Fine DJ, no wear, white pages $250
BD13 Tommyknockers 1st edition, NF+/NF+, slight edge wear to DJ (almost none). Inscribed "For Larry (and his unnamed wife)- with best wishes, Stephen King 7/8/92" Full number line, white pages, excellent overall condition. $225
BD14 Tommyknockers F/F 1st edition. Inscribed "To Bob, best wishes, Stephen King" white pages, sharp corners, overall excellent condition. $225
BD15 The Dark Half F/NF inscribed 1st edition. "For Angel, with best wishes, Stephen King 6/15/95" Cream pages, great spine color, signed on title page. Small faint stain to middle of page block, with very slight warping. Otherwise very nice condition $195
BD16 The Stand Complete and Uncut 1st edition, F/F, white pages, great spine color, inscribed "For Debbie, with best wishes, Stephen King 5/3/90" Dated month and year of publication per copyright page "First trade edition May 1990" $495 on layaway
BD18 Gerald's Game 1st edition, inscribed on title page "For Julie Place- All the best, Stephen King 9/2/94" F/F condition, white pages, great spine stamp color $225
BD20 Dolores Claiborne 1st edition inscribed "For Bruce- with best wishes, Stephen King 6/16/96" F/F condition, white pages, great spine stamp color, amazing unread condition. Has tiny remainder "dot" to bottom page block $225
BD21 Rose Madder 1st edition inscribed "For Brenda- Better not pick this rose. Best wishes, Stephen King" F/F condition, white pages, great spine stamp color. Also has date Sept 9, 1995 to top of front free end paper in upper roght corner. Presumably the date the book was signed. $225 on hold
BD24 Desperation NF/F 1st edition, inscribed to title page "For Kristen- with best wishes, Stephen King 11/15/96" dated YOP, top page block has small smudge, otherwise Fine, great spine color, sharp corners $250
BD27 Black House 1st edition flatsigned on front free end paper "Stephen King 7/22/03" F/F, very clean, white pages, sharp corners, appears unread, Excellent collector grade $225 on layaway
BD28 Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla 1st edition/2nd printing, flatsigned on title page "Stephen King" no date F/F, very clean, white pages, sharp corners, unread condition, extra fine collectot condition $250
BD31 Just After Sunset 1st edition flatsigned to title page "Stephen King" no date F/F, very clean, white pages, sharp corners, unread condition, Extra Fine collector grade $250
BD33 Under the Dome flatsigned 1st edition to title page "Stephen King", no date, very clean, white pages, sharp corners, unread condition, extra fine collector grade (this is a second copy) $200 on layaway
BD34 Full Dark No Stars flatsigned 1st edition to title page "Stephen King" no date, F/F, very clean, white pages, sharp corners, unread condition, extra fine collector grade $250
BD35 Full Dark No Stars flatsigned 1st edition to title page "Stephen King" no date, F/F, very clean, white pages, sharp corners, unread condition, extra fine collector grade (this is a second copy) $250
BD38 The Shining, Salem's Lot, Carrie, (No Night Shift) Octopus/Heineman Hardback edition. Inscribed front end paper "To Bob, All best Stephen King" Faux red leather boards with gold stamping, 100% white pages Fine condition, "First Published 1981" to copyright page. Complete and unabridged on spine. Cool pics of Nicholson/Duvall on cover. No printed price on DJ $225
BD39 Desperation S/L (number unknown at this point)- Fine case and Fine book $350
BD41 Ideal Genuine Man - double signed both authors, NF/NF condition, slight edge wear to DJ - signed by Stephen King (introduction) and author $125
BD43 Interview with Vampire - signed Anne Rice collector's slipcased edition $195
 
End of new consignment
 
     

 

 

 

NEW CONSIGNMENT LISTING (NOW WITH PRICE CUTS!)

ALL BOOKS ARE ON PREMISES WITH ME AND CAN BE SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY

CHECK THEM OUT!! MANY SOLID VALUES FOR THE KING COLLECTOR

JP1B NEW LISTING: Dead Zone Advanced Reading Copy Signet/NAL - significant sun fading to spine that bleeds onto front and back covers by spine. Small water stain on spine, Loss of one corner on back cover Good+ copy $35  
JP 4 Dark Tower II: Drawing of the Three - Grant 1st trade edition F/F not in shrinkwrap $50 $70
JP 6 Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands - Grant 1st trade edition F/F not in shrinkwrap $50 $70
JP 8 Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla - Grant 1st trade edition F/F (2 copies) $15 $20
JP 9 Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah - Grant Artist Edition signed by Bernie Wrightson F/F $90 $100
JP 10 Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah - Grant 1st trade edition F/F (2 copies) $15 $20
JP 12 Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower - Grant 1st trade edition F/F (2 copies) $15 $20
JP 20 Running Man 1st printing paperback NF- ; booksellers ink stamp inside, minor creasing $35 $45
JP 26 Cycle of the Werewolf Trade oversized HC - NF/NF $125 $150
JP 27 Pet Sematary 1st trade edition F-/NF- $35 $45
JP 29 Firestarter 1st trade edition - NF/VG+ $10 $15
JP 30 Firestarter Book Club edition - looks brand new! $10 $15
JP 33 Cujo 1st trade edition - NF/VG $10 $15
JP 34 Blaze 1st trade edition - as new $10 $15
JP 36 Regulators 1st trade edition F/F $10 sold $15
JP 37 Umney's Last case small paperback Fine $10 $15
JP 39 Misery Book Club edition Fine/Fine $5 $10
JP 40 Carrie later hc edition with Holdorf artwork on DJ - as new $35 $45
JP 41 Just After Sunset 1st trade edition - as new $15 $20
JP 42 Cell 1st trade edition - as new $10 $15
JP 43 Duma Key 1st trade edition - Fine-/Fine $10 $15
JP 44 Eyes of the Dragon Book Club edition Fine/Good+ $5 $5
JP 45 Bachman Books 1st trade paperback omnibus edition VG+ $15 sold $20
JP 49 Green Mile pb in slipcase Fine $10 $10
JP 51 Thinner 1st paperback edition - NF $5 $5
JP 54 Nightmares in the Sky 1st trade edition (oversized hardcover) F-/F- $20 $25
JP 55 Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia (oversized hardcover) NF+/F- bookplate inside cover $10 sold $15
JP 56 Diary of Ellen Rimbauer 1st trade edition - as new (1 left) $5 $10 ea
JP 57 Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon pop-up book - Fine- $15 $15
JP 59 Stephen King Companion paperback 1st trade - creasing on back cover $5 $5
JP 61 Silver Bullet paperback 1st trade edition ; name in ink inside front cover $5 $5
JP 62 Midnight Grafitti (contains story Rainy Season) Book Club hardcover F/NF- $10 $15
JP 68 Dark Tower Concordance I paperback; inscribed by Robin Furth "Hope you enjoy the book. Best wishes, Robin Furth" Fine $15 $20
JP 69 Insomnia 1st edition - VG+/Fine soiling to pageblock; dust jacket like new $5 $15
JP 74 Green Mile set of 6 chapter books 1st editions all - each book has a colored pencil price wriiten inside NF+ $5 $8
JP 77 Full Dark No Stars 1st trade edition F/NF- $5 $10
JP 78 Danse Macabre 1st trade edition Fine/VG edgewear to DJ $15 $20
JP 80 Four Past Midnight - 5th printing; remaindered F-/F- $5 $5
JP 85 Different Seasons 2nd printing; library stamp name in ink VG+/VG $5 $5

 

CONSIGNMENT 5-21-11 (SEE SALE PRICES!)

    SALE Orig. Price
SL 2 Six Stories S/L Roman Numeral copy (200 done) CXVI crossed out and "misnumbered" written in; flatsigned by Stephen King; unread condition and comes in traycase $875 $1000
SL 14 The Plant: Part 1 S/L #107 inscribed by Steve King to Dennis Etchison for researching Danse Macabre; Part 2 #102 inscribed by Steve King to Dennis Etchison referencing George Orwell and Dennis' book "Darkside"; Part 3 Unsigned Proof. Includes typed letter with hand notations from Dennis decribing the set. All in homemade slipcover $5500 $6000
SL 18 Salem's Lot unofficial and unsigned red cloth book made from unused book blanks purchased from Centipede Press and bound by Betts Books $225 $250
SL 23 Dark Tower II: Drawing of the Three 1st edition Grant Books - as new $50 $60
SL 26 Thinner special ABA edition, includes letter from NAL describing book to potential reviewers; homemade slipcover $135 $150
SL 27 Stephen King: The Non-Fiction S/L #262 signed by Rocky Wood and Justin Brooks $68 $75
SL 29 Stephen King Trivia Lettered Edition "LL" includes original piece of artwork by Chadbourne $450 $500
SL 32 Night Shift inscribed book club edition with price clipped jacket "To Joyce - Best Stephen King 5/2/80; pen scribble on last page 336 - good condition $210 $250
SL 34 On Writing ARC in homemade slipcover - Fine $40 $45
SL 35 The Devil's Wine Artist Edition AE 13/309 signed by Piccirilli and Caniglia; book traycased, art portfolio and traycase slipcovered - as new $450 $500
SL 39 Secretary of Dreams II Gift Edition - new $70 $75
SL 44 Stephen King Universe S/L #262 $70 $75
       

 

SPECIALS FROM YOUR CARETAKER (some price reductions)

 

Quietly Now S/L #155 anthology; contains King's story "Nona"; signed by Stephen King and 29 other leading authors
on hold $195
 
 
Wizard's 1st Rule 1st edition hardcover with original DJ art! super hard to find F-/F-
$75
Wizard's 1st Rule 6th printing hardcover with original DJ art! super hard to find F-/F-
$50
Blood of the Fold 1st edition hardcover flatsigned by Terry F-/F-
$40
Blood of the Fold hardcover trade edition; brand new (2 copies available)
$25
Chainfire 1st edition flatsigned by Terry F/F
$40
Pillars of Creation trade hadcover - as new
$25
 
DT IV Wizard & Glass - Grant ARC (no illustrations or publishers letter) (was $125) (3 copies available)
$50
   
   

 

NEW CONSIGNMENT LISTING 11/13/10 ***PRICES REDUCED 1/19/11

Regulators Proof - black soft cover VG+/NF-
$70
Dark Tower VII Artist Edition - with "eye" doodle by artist Michael Whelan - Fine
$85
Drawing of the Three 1st trade edition Donald Grant - Fine/Fine
$60
Drawing of the Three 1st trade edition Donald Grant - Fine/Fine
$60
Wizard & Glass 1st trade edition Donald Grant - Fine/Fine
$125
   

 

****!!! CONSIGNMENT COLLECTION PRICE REDUCTION !!!****

When ordering, please use the assigned code for the book!

 

PERMANENT PRICE REDUCTIONS

ON REMAINING BOOKS

SALE PRICE REFLECTS 15% off original price

 
sp8 Bag of Bones: Scribner Galley Proof trade paperback - NF $60 $70
sp9 Bag of Bones: Scribner Galley Proof trade paperback - VG small crease front cover $43 $50
sp12 Bag of Bones: UK Galley Proof, Hodder & Stoughton; silver cover in light green slipcase $270 $315
sp13 Bag of Bones: UK 1st edition trade HC F/F $35 $40
sp17 Black House: Gift Edition of Black House and Talisman in slipcase #2313 F/F $75 sold $90
sp20 Carrie: 1st edition trade pb - The SK Collector's Edition by Plume - Fine $15 $20
sp31 Cujo: UK Proof McDonald & Co. - VG corner crease on cover and minor chipping $170 $200
sp33 Cujo: trade 1st pb The SK Collector's Edition - Fine $8 $10
sp34 Cycle of the Werewolf: 1st edition (1 of 7500 issued) - F-/VG+ DJ has faded spine but only modest wear at corners $135 sold $160
sp35 Cycle of the Werewolf: trade pb edition NAL/Signet Fine $20 $25
sp37 Cycle of the Werewolf: trade pb as Silver Bullet movie tie-in - F $15 $20
sp40 Danse Macabre: 2nd printing HC (2RRD481) VG-/VG- $4 $5
sp41 Dark Half: UK Galley Proof Hodder & Stoughton - Fine $85 $100
sp43 Dark Half: US Viking Galley Proof - NF $60 $75
sp50 Dark Tower: Drawing of the Three 1st trade pb Fine $8 $10
sp51 Dark Tower: Waste Lands Proof from Grant - (white cover) $105 $125
sp55 Dark Tower: Waste Lands 1st trade paperback Plume - Fine $8 $10
sp56 Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass Grant Proof (missing 12 color illustrations) still in shrinkwrap $65 $75
sp60 Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass UK 1st trade pb $35 $40
sp61 Dark Tower: Wizard & Glass promo chapbook $13 $15
sp65 Dark Tower: The Dark Tower Artist Edition - New $65 $75
sp67 Dark Tower: Gunslinger Born graphic novel trade hardcover $15 $20
sp69 Dead Zone: Bootleg copy Taiwan edition printed in English 1979 VG/VG $8 $10
sp70 Dead Zone: Advance Uncorrected Galley Proof of the 1st Signet printing - Fine $115 sold $135
sp71 Dead Zone: L'Accident: French hardcover 1983 F/F $20 $25
sp72 Dead Zone: 1st trade pb The SK Collector's Edition - Fine $13 $15
sp74 Desperation: Grant Gift Edition F/F $60 sold $70
sp75 Desperation: Galley Proof 1st state with SK's name spelled Steven on copyright page - NF $70 $85
sp77 Desperation: 1st trade HC (review copy) issued by Hodder & Stoughton - export edition to Australia with Hodder Australia review stick inside stating this copy embargoed $105 $125
sp78 Desperation: UK 1st trade edition - F/F $20 $25
sp84 Dolan's Cadillac: Proof in blue cover Fine $225 sold $270
sp88 Dolores Claiborne: UK Proof - NF $60 $70
sp89 Dolores Claiborne: UK 1st trade edition - F/F $30 $35
sp90 Dolores Claiborne: German trade hardcover "Dolores Roman" 1993 - F/NF+ $20 $25
sp91 Dolores Claiborne: Turkish trade paperback 1994 Fine $15 $20
sp99 Eyes of the Dragon: UK 1st trade edition F/F- $35 $40
sp104 Firestarter: UK Galley Proof McDonald & Co. - NF $340 $400
sp105 Firestarter: UK 1st trade edition - Fine $85 $100
sp107 Four Past Midnight: Viking Galley Proof - Fine $60 $75
sp109 Four Past Midnight: 1st edition trade HC - Near Fine/Very Good $4 $5
sp112 Gerald's Game: Viking Galley Proof - Fine $50 $60
sp113 Gerald's Game: UK Galley Proof from H&S - Fine $75 $90
sp114 Gerald's Game: Uk 1st trade edition HC - Fine/Fine $20 $25
sp117 Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon: UK 1st edition trade HC - F/F $15 $20
sp123 Green Mile: paperback serial novel Plume 1997 - Fine $8 $10
sp127 Hearts In Atlantis: Scribner US Proof - Fine $30 $35
sp128 Hearts In Atlantis: Scribner US Proof - Near Fine $25 $30
sp131 Insomnia: US Gift Edition in blue slipcase - new $60 sold $70
sp132 Insomnia: Viking Proof - Fine $65 $80
sp135 Insomnia: Stephen King Library edition in red cover - Fine $20 $25
sp136 Insomnia: UK Galley Proof Hodder & Stoughton - Near Fine, modest ridge on cover $65 $80
sp137 Insomnia: UK 1st edition trade HC - F/F $35 $45
sp138 Insomnia: UK Special Limited Edition in matching slipcase with facsimile King signature - F-/F small loss of gilt lettering on spine $65 $80
sp144 IT: Sweden HC edition with pictoral cover, no DJ (don't know if it even came with one) - Good+ $8 $10
sp151 Misery: UK 1st edition trade HC - Fine/Fine $40 $50
sp158 Needful Things: UK 1st trade edition HC - F-/F small soiling on page block corners $45 $55
sp160 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: Viking Proof Fine $60 $75
sp161
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: 16-page excerpt in stapled glossy illustrated pictoral wrappers - Fine
$13 $15
sp162 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: UK Proof Hodder & Stoughton - Fine $85 $100
sp163 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: UK 1st trade edition - Fine/Fine $40 $50
sp164 Nightmares & Dreamscapes: UK Special Limited Christmas Gift Edition - limited to 2000 copies with facsimile SK signature F/F $65 $80
sp166 Pet Sematary: US 2nd state Galley Proof with new type set - Fine $85 $100
sp170 Pet Sematary: 1st edition paperback with new introduction Pocket Books 2002 - New $8 $10
sp175 Regulators: Galley Proof with corrections. Letter A on the spine - VG $125 $150
sp178 Regulators: UK 1st trade edition F/F $20 $25
sp181 Rose Madder: Viking Galley Proof - Fine- $35 $40
sp184 Rose Madder: UK 1st trade edition - Fine/Near Fine $15 $20
sp189 Salem's Lot: trade paperback 1st edition The SK Collectots Edition 1991 - Fine $8 $10
sp191 Salem's Lot: Illustrated HC with previously unpublished material Doubleday 2005 as new $20 $25
sp194 Shining: Subsequent printing HC with new artwork on DJ $10 $15
sp195 Shining: 1st trade paperback The SK Collectors Edition Oct 1991 $8 $10
sp207 Stand 1978: Book Club edition - VG/NF $15 sold $20
sp209 Stand Complete and Uncut 1990: Uncorrected Proof - modest crinkle on spine bottom else F- $135 $160
sp213 Stand Complete and Uncut 1990: UK 1st trade edition - F/F $35 $45
sp214 Stand: Illustrated HC Grammercy Books 2001 as new $10 $15
sp217 Stephen King: Omnibus edition containing: The Shining, Salem's Lot, Night Shift and Carrie, in one volume William Heinemann and Octopus Books 1981 Near Fine/Near Fine $20 $25
sp228 Thinner: Advance Readers Copy pb NAL Books - Fine $105 $125
sp229 Thinner: 1st edition trade HC - F/NF $85 $100
sp233 Thinner: UK 1st trade HC NEL $125 $150
sp234 Tommyknockers: First Proof state in 2 volumes (1 of about 18 copies that exist) A facsimile of original typeset - NF $575 sold $675
sp235 Tommyknockers: Viking Proof - Fine $85 sold $100
sp239 Tommyknockers: UK 1st trade edition - F/F $30 $35
     
  Other collectibles to consider:    
  A Monster at Christmas S/L (2 copies available) - published by Grant Books in 1985. Story by Tom Canty and illustrated by Phil Hale. copies are all numbered and signed by both Canty and Hale  
$25 ea.
       

 

ASK ABOUT A LAY-A-WAY PLAN IF $$ AN ISSUE NEAR-TERM

ALSO, REASONABLE OFFERS WILL BE CONSIDERED

 

 
BETTS FALL SALES SPECTACULAR ITEMS
NEW PRICE CUTS in ORANGE
Stephen King Goes to the Movies - Subterranean Press hardcover as new
$50
Stephen King Goes to Hollywood - Fine/Fine hardcover
$25
Skeleton Crew UK 1st edition - Fine-/Fine-
$40
Firestarter UK 1st edition - NF-/NF browning to page edges and book has a spine lean
$35
Horrorfest 1989 convention program - signed by Tyson Blue contributing editor to Castle Rock Newsletter
$5
A Teacher's Guide to Selected Horror Short Stories of Stephen King - small chapbook 1995 Penguin (6 copies available)
$5
Non-King item: "Astounding Science Fiction" paperback May 1943 (that's almost 60 years old!)
FREE
UK Insomnia 1st edition 1st printing - Really nice book Fine/Fine
$65
Salem's Lot Prints from Centipede Press edition - These are a companion piece to the Gift Edition which did not have the interior artwork that was in the Deluxe and "Lettered" editions. Gift Edition limitation was 600 copies. I estimate that less than 100 sets of these prints were made. I have a handful of complete sets available that came directly from Centipede. There are 7 illustrations in the set, all measuring 9x13. You are unlikely to find these anywhere else than here. (was $140)
$125
"The Face That Must Die" by Ramsey Campbell, with an introduction by Poppy Z. Brite. A truncated form of this book was published in 1979 and an expanded version was released in 1982. This S/L edition of just 300 copies is published by Millipede Press (same owner who did S/L Salem's Lot and Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King). New extra features included with "The Face That Must Die" are a new introductory essay by Poppy Z. Brite, a long out-of-print short story titled "I am it and it is I" by Ramsey Campbell, a new afterword by the author and photos by J.K. Potter. I have 5 copies for sale, all signed by Campbell, Brite and Potter (was $40)
$15
Thinner - 1st edition Large Print Fine/Fine great cover art of skeleton puppet on strings (was $90)
$40
Salem's Lot - Centipede Press Gift Edition F&G (folded and gathered printers proof sheets roughly bound) (was $150; several available)
$50
END FALL SPECTACULAR SALE ITEMS
 
   
NEW CONSIGNMENT (added 9-20-10)
 
Dark Tower III The Waste Lands ARC - Grant publication with white cover - Fine
$125
Desperation S/L #1794 - Fine in Fine traycase
$300
Demon Driven: Stephen King and the Art of Writing S/L #246 - Fine is slipcase that has a very small ding
$75
   
   

***** HERE IS AN OFFER FROM THIS CONSIGNEE

THAT YOU CANNOT REFUSE...****

ALL 7 LISTINGS BELOW FOR $11,000, that is down from $17,550 listed!!!!

 
Eyes of the Dragon S/L #963 - Association copy inscribed to Sid (Altus of Phantasia Press) on title page and dated 1/15/84; not signed on limitation page. (was $1100)
$850
Different Season US Proof inscribed to Charles - Fine
$650
UK Insomnia Gift Edition with facsimile King signature BUT this copy is inscribed "To C.B.- With best wishes, Stephen King 5/13/97" Fine in Fine slipcase
$350
Whispers S/L #155 - modest wear to book, priced accordingly
$150
Dark Tower S/L set: Gunslinger is a S/L but no numbered and in custom traycase. Comes with letter from Donald Grant Publishers stating this was one of the "stolen" copies but recovered; books II-VII are all #155 and in mint condition with V-VII still in publisher's shrink wrap.
$15,000
Nightmares in the Sky 2nd printing - inscribed to Paul and signed by Stephen King
$300
   
   
 
   
   
 
   
Consignment: The Stand S/L #1043 - Fine/Fine in glassine jacket and original shipping box (tf)
$2500
   
OTHER NOTABLE SALE ITEMS
 
Legends Package received from Robert Silverberg, book editior & contributor. It contains a copy of edited unbound manuscript that would be used for setting the book in type. Includes the original submission manuscripts from all contributors including, King's story "The Little Sisters of Eluria", edited & assembled by Silverberg. Proof copy with corrections by Silverberg before being transferred to master galley proofs. The manuscript that was delivered to TOR in agents (Ralph Vincenza) box. Complete SK correspondence file between King & Silverberg including letters, hologram letter from King talking about his story, copy of fax from King (on thermal paper, very fragile) discussing editorial comments. Signed Fine (was $19,000, consignment)

Price Reduced!

$13,750

Stephen King Universe- S/L #811 (was $75)
$45
Dark Tower V: Wolves of the Calla - 1st trade edition hard cover NEW condition (was $35) 8 copies available
$20
Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah- 1st trade edition hard cover NEW condition (was $30) 7 copies available
$20
Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower- 1st trade edition hard cover NEW condition (was $35) 6 copies available
$20
Hearts In Atlantis 1st trade edition hard cover - Fine/Fine (was $28) 10 copies available
$15
Four Past Midnight 1st trade edition hard cover - Fine/Fine (was $25) 8 copies available
$15
Black House 1st trade edition hard cover - Fine/Fine (was $28.95) 9 copies available
$15
Desperation/Regulators with night light promo - 1st editions still in shrinkwrap 1 copy available
$30
Desperation/Regulators - no night light but 1st editions shrink wrapped together 2 copies available
$25
Blaze - 1st edition trade hard cover (was $25) 4 copies available
$12
Playboy December 2007 issue with King short story - in plastic 3copies available
$10
Rose Madder 1st trade edition hard cover - Fine/Fine 6 copies available
$10
Under the Dome 1st trade edition hard cover - Fine/Fine 5 copies available
$15
UK Four Past Midnight - 1st edition (was $100) Fine/Fine 2 copies available
$50
Regulators 1st state black proof - 1 copy available
$95
Regulators 2nd state black proof "A" on spine - 2 copies available in shrinkwrap
$225
McSweeney's #27 - 3 book set in slipcase, includes King's short story "A Very Tight Place" 5 copies available
$20

 

_________________________________________

CHECK THEM OUT!!!
 
Teacher's Manual Novels of Stephen King - by Edward Zagorski 1981; rare small chapbook NF
$25
Legend of the Seeker DVD: The complete 1st season; based on Terry Goodkind's "Sword of Truth" series (2 copies new)
$42
The Stand Volume 1: Captain Trips - hardcover volume of the first graphic novel arc issue price $24.99 (new)
$20
The Stand Volume II: American Nightmares - harcover volume of the second graphic novel arc issue price $24.99 new
$20
Reading Copy Quality 1st editions ALL $5!!
$5
Four Past Midnight
$5
The Dark Half
$5
Tommyknockers
$5
Different Seasons
$5
The Regulators
$5
Pet Semetary
$5
Misery
$5
Dolores Claiborne
$5
Insomnia
$5
Rose Madder
$5
Needful Things
$5
Gerald's Game
$5

 

 

CONSIGNMENTS/COLLECTIONS

If you have King or Goodkind collectible books you would like to sell, please contact me at (203) 292-8616 or send an e-mail to david@bettsbooks.com. If I am not able to purchase your books, an alternative is to consign them through me on this site. I am happy to assist you in establishing prices for your consigned books, or you may set the prices yourself. So, if you have books to consign, please contact me to discuss my consignment fee and to review my consignment agreement.

The following consignment policy is now effective for new consignees. Consignment rates are as follows:

Items valued at $50-$5000: 15% consignment fee based on final selling price.

Items valued at $5000+: 10% consignment fee based on final selling price.

 

CONSIGNMENT CORNER
Desperation Gift Edition - Fine/Fine (was $75)  
$65
     
DT II-VII S/L all matching PC (Publisher's Copies) PC copies much rarer than numbered ones. You only need to find DT I PC to make a complete set. I know of only 4 complete PC sets. All books and slipcases without any flaws (was $7500)  
$6000 sold
The Regulators S/L #573 - check made out to Cavalier for copy of the Fifth Quarter (was $850)  
$765
     
     
!!! CONSIGNED BOOKS FROM A MAJOR COLLECTION !!!! 4-5-11 See newly reduced prices!!
   
Trade Editions:  

NEW

PRICES

Startling Mysteries mag containing King's 2nd published story (Reaper's Image) - NF (age darkened pages, cursive "g" in red pen on cover of the magazine, else Fine)
contact me first $250
Proofs/ARCs:
Cycle of the Werewolf bound "Designated proof copy" - Fine 1 of only 5 made (#4), signed by King and Wrightson (was $5000)

$3500

$2,999
The Dark Half Viking proof - white wraps Fine (was $125)
$99
$69
Desperation Viking proof - white wraps First State ("Steven King" on copyright page) Fine
$100
$75
Desperation Viking proof - white wraps Second (corrected) State ("Stephen King" on copyright page) Near Fine (mild crease on corner) (was $350)
$300
$225
The Regulators Dutton proof - First State black wraps NF (typical light rubbing to spine ends) (was $125)
$100
$80
The Regulators Dutton proof - Second State ("A" on spine) black wraps NF (typical light rubbing to spine ends) (was $300)
$275
$225
Bag of Bones Scribner 2nd draft bound Galley proof - Fine (was $350)
$300
$275
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon Scribner bound galley/manuscript (1 of 13); Fine in slipcase (was $800)
$550
$500 sold
The Colorado Kid PS Publishing proof - white wraps Fine (was $175)
$150
$115
Blaze Scribner ARC - light blue wraps Fine (was $225)
$200
$150
Signed Limiteds and Gift Editions:
Salem's Lot S/L #130 of 300 - Fine in Fine slipcase (was $1775)
$1299
$1199
Stephen King Goes to the Movies (Subterannean Press) hardcover - F/F (was $65)
$45
$30
   
JOE HILL (STEPHEN KING'S SON) COLLECTIBLES
 
Heart Shaped Box Letter "B" - 1 of only 15 F/F (was $2700)
$2299
$1999
Heart Shaped Box Signed 2nd edition - F/F (was $85)
$60
$60
Heart Shaped Box US Trade ARC - Fine (was $60)
$40
$40
20th Century Ghosts PS Publishing trade paperback - Fine (was $40)
$30
$30
Thumbprint soft cover S/L chapbook #140/276 - with SubPress Tales of Dark Fantasy, same number, Fine (was $200)
$150
$125
The Saved hard cover S/L chapbook #176 - Fine (was $125)
$100
$75
Subterranean #2 hard cover (contains "Last Breath" S/L #107/150) - No accompanying chapbook Fine (was $165)
$145
$115
Comic: Locke & Key Head Games #1, signed edition from publisher - Fine (was $100)
$80
$80
Postscripts 3 hard cover S/L #100/150 - Fine (was $180)
$150
$125
Postscripts 10 hard cover "PC" copy (also signed by Stephen King) - Fine in slipcase (was $300)
$250
$220 on hold
     
Black House S/L #930 - Fine in Fine traycase (on consignment) (was $400)  
on hold $350
Desperation S/L #1289 - Fine in fine traycase (on consignment) (was $350)  
$300
Insomnia S/L #603 - Fine in Fine traycase (on consignment) (was $400)  
on hold $350
     
Carrie 1st edition inscribed by King - "For Jim- With best wishes, Stephen King 3/31/83; Book is Near Fine a slight spine lean, some loss of gold gilt on Carrie spine. Dust Jacket I'd classify as Very Good. Wholly intact, no loss of dj but with moderate creasing, one tear spine bottom, modest discoloration on spine bottom (happy to supply pictures). Still a very very nice and rare collectible (consigned)  
$3,000
     
From a Buick 8 S/L #24 of 750 - F/F in traycase (consigned book)  
$625
     
Under the Dome US S/L with cards - Fine/Fine  
$300
     

 

 

TERRY GOODKIND



Please note: Terry has told us that he will no longer be signing copies of his books as he is now too busy. I am occasionally able to find signed copies, but the price will be significantly higher.

(These are new later print copies.)

------------------------------------------------------

 

WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Hardcover trade edition - (NOT signed by Terry) (5 copies available)
$25.00
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Oversized Paperback list price $19.95 - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$21.00
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE - Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT $7.99
STONE OF TEARS - Hardcover trade edition- (NOT signed by Terry) (2 copies available)
$25.00
STONE OF TEARS - Oversized Paperback list price $19.95 - Signed by Terry SOLD OUT
SOLD OUT $21.00
STONE OF TEARS - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$7.99
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C - Inscribed to Will; front free endpaper is damaged/torn
sold $28.00
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - H/C Book Club Edition (slightly smaller size than regular trade)
$20.00
BLOOD OF THE FOLD - Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry (2 copies remaining)
$7.99
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C - 1st edition copy inscribed to Philippe and Valerie Signed by Terry
sold $30.95
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C trade edition; NOT signed by Terry
$25.00
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - H/C Book Club Edition (slightly smaller than trade edition)
$20.00
TEMPLE OF THE WINDS - Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$7.99
SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry - (1 copy available)
sold $40.00
SOUL OF THE FIRE - H/C trade edition NOT signed
$25.00
SOUL OF THE FIRE - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (3 copies remaining)
$7.99
FAITH OF THE FALLEN - H/C - Signed by Terry (1 copy available)
sold $40.00
FAITH OF THE FALLEN - H/C trade edition NOT signed by Terry (2 copies available)
$25.00
FAITH OF THE FALLEN - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (5 copies remaining)
$7.99
DEBT OF BONES - H/C - not signed but F/F condition (quite hard to find) ( 3 UK 1st editions available)
$45.00
DEBT OF BONES - P/B - no more copies signed but 7 are available
$5.00
THE PILLARS OF CREATION - H/C - Signed by Terry (2 copies left!)

$40.00

THE PILLARS OF CREATION - Mass Market P/B Signed by Terry (11 copies remaining)
$7.99
NAKED EMPIRE - H/C - Signed by Terry (10 copies remaining)
$40.00
NAKED EMPIRE -Mass Market P/B - Signed by Terry (1 copy remaining)
$7.99
CHAINFIRE - H/C - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (1 copy available)
$40.00
CHAINFIRE - H/C trade edition NOT signed by Terry (2 copies available)
$25.00
CHAINFIRE - P/B - Part 1 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (30 copies remaining)
$7.99
PHANTOM - H/C trade edition Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy NOT signed by Terry (3 copies available)
$25.00
PHANTOM - H/C UK edition Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (only 1 copy available)
$38.00
PHANTOM - Mass Market P/B Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - Signed by Terry (1 copies remaining)
$7.99
PHANTOM (Fantoom - Netherlands edition) - oversized pb - Part 2 of the Final 3 vol series ending trilogy - signed by Terry (1 copy available)
$30.00
CONFESSOR - The Final volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - Signed by Terry (2 copies available)
$40.00
CONFESSOR - The Final volume in the Sword Of Truth Series - HC trade NOT signed by Terry (1 copy available)
$25.00
THE LAW OF NINES - Signed by Terry Newly Arrived! SOLD OUT!
SOLD OUT $40.00

TO ORDER: We just need your full name and mailing address along with your
credit card information including expiration date
and the 3 digit security number to process your order.

You can e-mail this, or call us at (203) 292-8616.
If paying by check or money order,
simply mail the payment with all information to us at:
Betts Books LLC, 411 Joan Drive, Fairfield, CT 06824

S&H for the first item is usually $10.00 within the US and $3.00 for each additional item.
We ship complete sets at the actual cost so it is much cheaper!
Overseas orders are also at actual cost.

_____________________________________________________________________

DOLANS CADILLAC on CD!!!!
(And Other Stories)

$14.99 in stock now

_____________________________________________________________________

Some Nice Arkham House Titles! CHEAP!!

The Height Of The Scream - Ramsey Cambell - 1976 - 1 of 4,000 copies
$25.00

The Rim Of The Unknown - Frank B. Long - 1972 - 1 of 3,500 copies

$25.00
The Jaguar Hunter - by Lucius Shepard - 1987 -
$25.00


______________________________________________

STEPHEN KING
______________________________________________

 

LETTERS FROM HELL - Excellent -
$400.00
DANSE MACABRE - First Edition - Prior Owners inscription Inside - dk
$60.00
9 Different Hardcover Books From People Mag - Yearbooks, Fav Pictures, etc. - all with King - different!
$50.00



______________________________________________

 

NEW CONSIGNMENTS
Red indicates either new listing, or a price reduction.

 

Insomnia - S/L Portfolio - #342 - mt -
on hold $350.00
Prime Evil - Donald M Grant - Signed Limited - UK PC Copy - (A US PC copy is available also) - mt
$450.00

____________________________________________________________________________

SOME ITEMS IN ON CONSIGNMENT

Signatures - 1 of 5 Full Leather Presentation Copies in Custom traycase - Stunning! - mt
$1,000.00
The House Next Door - Lettered Limited in Slipcase - mt
$500.00
Borderlands 5 - Lettered edition - mt
$600.00
The Talisman - & - Black House - Donald M. Grant Signed and Numbered Limiteds - matching numbers! - mt
$1,500.00
Book Of Counted Sorrows - Charnel House Edition - Numbered - mt
$500.00
The Face - Charnel House Edition - Numbered - mt
$350.00
The Taking - Charnel House Edition - Numbered - mt
$800.00
Lord John 10 -
$1,000.00
Quietly Now - Lettered - mt
$500.00

OTHER NEW KING BOOKS IN STOCK

CARRIE - Later Print US H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$32.50
'SALEM'S LOT - Later Print US H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$35.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE SHINING - Later Print H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$35.00
New Paperback
$7.99
NIGHT SHIFT - Later Print H/C with Black and White DJ - New
$35.00
New P/B
$7.99
THE STAND - 1978 - Bookclub Edition VG/VG
not available
THE DEAD ZONE - Reading copies available.
$5 & up
New Paperback
$7.99
FIRESTARTER - US H/C -
not available
New Paperback
$7.99
CUJO - US H/C First Edition - in various conditions (Cujo is out of print in hardcover)
$15 & up
New Paperback
$7.99
CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF - Paperback
$15.95
Another - NF/VG
not in stock
DANSE MACABRE - US H/C First Edition - VG/VG - (Danse Macabre is out of print in hardcover)
$75.00
Another - Tawian Bootleg - Very rare, smaller size
$65.00
New Paperback
$7.99
CHRISTINE - (Christine is now out of print in hardcover)
Sold out
New Paperback
$7.99
PET SEMATARY -
SOLD
New Paperback
$7.99
THE TALISMAN - US H/C First Edition - VG/VG
SOLD
New later reissues
$28.95
New Paperback
$7.99
THINNER - is now out of print in hardcover
SOLD
New Paperback
$7.99
SKELETON CREW - US H/C First Edition - (Skeleton Crew is out of print in hardcover)
SOLD
Another - H/C First Edition - VG/VG
$25.00
New Paperback
$7.99
IT - Nice H/C First Edition - NF-/NF - (IT is out of print in hardcover)
sold $35
ES - German IT Limited Edition - red velvet slipcase - Absolutely new copy - one of only 250 done. C
SOLD
New US Paperback
$7.99
THE EYES OF THE DRAGON - US First Edition - NF/NF - As new unread copy
SOLD
New paperback
$7.99
MISERY - US First Edition - As new unread copy
SOLD
New Paperback
$7.99
THE TOMMYKNOCKERS - US First Edition - Multiple Copies
$15.00
New Paperback
$7.99
MY PRETTY PONY - US Knopf Edition - Slight damage to the slipcase
SOLD
THE DARK HALF - US First Edition -
$23.50
New Paperback
$7.99
THE STAND: COMPLETE AND UNCUT - 1990 US H/C First Edition NF/NF-
$40
New Later Printing -
sold out
Reissue Edition -
$19.95
New Paperback
$8.99
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - US H/C First Edition -
$25.00
New Paperback
$7.99
NEEDFUL THINGS - US H/C First Edition -
$24.95
New Paperback
$7.99
GERALD'S GAME - US H/C First Edition -
$23.50
New Paperback
$7.99
DOLORES CLAIBORNE - US H/C First Edition -
$14.00
New Paperback
$7.99
NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES - US H/C First Edition -
$27.50
New Paperback
$7.99
UMNEY'S LAST CASE - Penguin 60s - P/B - New Unread -
SOLD OUT
INSOMNIA - US H/C First Edition -
Sold
New Paperback
$7.99
ROSE MADDER - US H/C First Edition -
$25.95
New Paperback
$7.99
DESPERATION - US H/C First Edition -
$15.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE REGULATORS - US H/C First Edition -
$14.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE GREEN MILE - US First Edition hardcover
SOLD
US First edition P/B - All 6 vols. -
SOLD
US First Edition All in one vol Trade P/B -
$14.95
New paperback - (mass market)
$7.99
STORM OF THE CENTURY - Hardcover - As New - Unread copy
SOLD
BAG OF BONES - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - US H/C First Edition -
$16.95
New Paperback
$7.99
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - POP-UP
$24.95
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
ON WRITING - US H/C First Edition -
$25.00
New Paperback
$7.99
SECRET WINDOWS - H/C - Nice collection of King articles and nonfiction writings
Sold
DREAMCATCHER - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
THE SHOOTING SCRIPT - DREAMCATCHER - H/C - Intro by King
$15.00
THE SHOOTING SCRIPT - DREAMCATCHER - P/B - Intro by King
$10.00
BLACK HOUSE - US H/C First Edition -
$28.95
New Paperback
$7.99
EVERYTHING'S EVENTUAL - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
FROM A BUICK 8 - US H/C First Edition -
$28.00
New Paperback
$7.99
FAITHFUL - US H/C First Edition -
$26.00
Another - We have 1 copy Flat Signed by Stewart O'Nan in stock.
$45.00
THE COLORADO KID - US P/B First Edition -
$5.99
CELL - New
$26.95
LISEY'S STORY - New
$28.00
BLAZE - New
$25.00
DUMA KEY - New
$28.00
McSWEENEY' ENCHANTED CHAMBER OF ASTONISHING STORIES - King short story.
"Lisey and the Madman"
Sold out
BLACK MAGIC & MUSIC - Very Rare Complete Program from 1983 - Comes with a second abridged copy.
sold $300.00

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

PROOF COPIES

GERALD'S GAME - US
SOLD $40.00
GERALD'S GAME - UK -
$75.00
DOLORES CLAIBORNE -
$55.00
THE REGULATORS - First State with Error
sold $70.00
HEARTS IN ATLANTIS - - -
$50.00
ON WRITING - - - - -
$40.00
LISEY'S STORY -
SOLD

 

GUNSLINGER PRINTS AVAILABLE

From Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower. Two of Michael Whelan's stunning illustrations are now available as signed and numbered limited edition prints.
"The Crimson King" and "The Dark Tower"

WE HAVE ONE OF EACH PRINT MATTED AND FRAMED AS SHOWN FOR $350.00 EACH.

 

ART WORK/PORTFOLIOS ARE SOLD UNFRAMED.

CRIMSON KING - Overall size is about 32" X 22" - Signed and numbered. - Only 500 copies will be done -
$195.00
THE DARK TOWER - Overall size is 20" X 32" - Signed and numbered - THIS IS FANTASTIC!
$195.00
GUNSLINGER ON THE BEACH- Pictured below - Overall size is 32" X 22" - signed and numbered
$195.00
LEGENDS - Pictured below - Overall size is 35" X 24" - Signed & numbered by Michael Whelan
$195.00

 


The Michael Whelan print that was originally the back cover art work on the Gunslinger dust jacket is now available as a signed and numbered limited edition. Titled "Gunslinger on The Beach", Only 500 were done, each signed by Michael. "Legends" featuring Roland stepping through one of the doorways was originally done in the book "Legends" and has been reworked for this print.Don't wait, these will sell out fast!
________________________________________________________________________________________________________

DARK TOWER BOOKS!

 

 

IN STOCK NOW - DARK TOWER I - VII
The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of The Three - Grant First Editions - Still in shrinkwrap! -
$75.00
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller
$35.95
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller
$44.95
Unabridged Audio CD ROM
$49.95
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by Frank Muller
$57.95
Unabridged Audio CD ROM
$59.95
The Dark Tower V: The Wolves of Calla -
$35.00
Unabridged Audio Cassette - read by George Guidall
$75.00
Unabridged Audio CD ROM
$75.00
The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah - First Trade editions
$30.00
The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah - Signed Artist's Edition -
SOLD
The Dark Tower VI: Song Of Susannah - Audio on CD - 29 hours long!
$75.00
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower - Signed Artist's Edition - 1 available
$85.00
The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower -
$35.00
THE ROAD TO THE DARK TOWER - By Bev Vincent - In stock now.
$14.00
Stephen King's The Dark Tower: The Complete Concordance - This is the key to Stephen King's epic Dark Tower series, detailing character names, place names, and references to each other and the rest of King's work. This was originally prepared for King's personal use during his writing of the final books in the series, V through VII. In Stock Now! - P/B
$25.00

License Plate Frames

White with red letters - Black is no longer available

$2.95 each or a pair for $5.00.

We also have a red plate frame that says, "My Other Car Is Christine" - $2.95


____________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

INVENTORY LIST

You can contact us via E-Mail at david@bettsbooks.com for any questions.
We will get back to you as soon as possible. Please note that on most of these items we
only have one of each, so it is first come first serve.
Shipping on magazines will be figured on an individual order basis.

HC = Hardcover..SC = Softcover.. S/L = signed and numbered limited edition..Inscribed =Steve has written "To: Someone, Best wishes" and signed it...
Flat Signed = just Stephen King's signature...a number after the title indicates year of publication.
ARC or Proof Copy = These are Advance Reading Copies. Usually very few are printed prior to the release of the book in hardcover.
Some are very rare and all are collectible.
Please remember some of these items are 30 years old. Again, please e-mail with any questions. Thanks and enjoy looking!

 

The following is a partial list of other items available, please give it plenty of time to load, it is long!

BOOKS ABOUT KING OR WITH INTROS

These all have something to do with King, either a story or an intro.. NEW

BEST AMERICAN SPORTS STORIES 1991 - P/B
$7.95
Best American Mystery Series McBain/Penzler 99 (HC)
$15.00
BOOK OF THE DEAD - H/C
SOLD
CLASSIC TALES OF HORROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL - PB
$25.00
DARK DESCENT - H/C
$12.00
DARK DESCENT - P/B
$8.00
DARK FORCES - H/C
$16.95
DARK LOVE -
$25.00
DARK THOUGHTS: ON WRITING - P/B
$10.00
ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - Lettered in Wooden Slipcase - PC copy - 1left - SPECIAL PRICE!!
$100.00
ESSENTIAL STEPHEN KING - in slipcase - SPECIAL PRICE!!
$35.00
FEAST OF FEAR - H/C
$18.95
FENWAY - P/B
$20.00
THE FUGITIVE - P/B
$18.00
A GIFT FROM MAINE - P/B
sold $15.00
GREAT TALES OF HORROR 93 1ST EDITION (HC) GRAMMA
$15.00
HORROR: 100 BEST BOOKS -
$15.00
HORROR HALL OF FAME -ANTHOLOGY 1ST ED BOOK (SC)
$10.00
HORRORSTORY
$40.00
HORRORSTORY VOL III 91 1ST EDITION (HC) MONKEY
$35.00
HORRORSTORY VOL FOUR
$35.00
I SHUDDER AT YOUR TOUCH - H/C
$25.00
KINGDOM OF FEAR -
$15.00
MASTER'S CHOICE -
$25.00
MASTERPIECES OF MYSTERY & SUSPENSE - Quitters, Inc. - H/C
$15.00
NOW AND ON EARTH - P/B
$10.00
THE OPEN DOOR - P/B
$10.00
REIGN OF FEAR 88 BOOK (SC)
$14.95
SCARS
$20.00
THE SINS OF THE FATHER - H/C
sold $20.00
SPEAKING OF MURDER - Interview
$15.00
THE SPEED QUEEN - H/C - O'Nan
$25.00
THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING ENCYCLOPEDIA - Spignesi - Hardcover trade edition
$45.00
THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION - H/C Revised edition
$25.00
THE STEPHEN KING COMPANION - P/B
$10.00
TREASURY OF GREAT SHORT STORIES
$25.00
65 GREAT SPINE CHILLERS - UK 88 1ST (HC) SUFFER THE CHILD.
$35.00
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - LT ED.HC) Signed #659/700
$75.00
STALKING THE NIGHTMARE - ELLISON - 10 PAGE FWD 82 HC)
$25.00
SK THE ART OF DARKNESS WINTER 84 NAL 1ST ED (HC)
$35.00
THE STEPHEN KING STORY - HC
$35.00
THEY'RE HERE - Invasion Of The Body Snatchers - P/B
$15.00
SK MAN AND ARTIST - TERRELL 91 REVISED H/C - Silver cover - 1 of 75
$50.00
SK UNIVERSE - P/B
$15.00
STEPHEN KING GOES TO HOLLYWOOD
$20.00
TALES FOR THE NIGHTSIDE
$25.00
TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
$15.00
TRANSLVANIA STATION
$15.00
WIERD TALES - P/B
$15.00
WORLDS END
$20.00
THE YEARS FINEST FANTASY - Vol 2
$20.00
THE WORK OF STEPHEN KING - COLLINGS
$65.00
THE WRITERS DESK - H/C
$35.00
STARMONT SERIES OF BOOKS
ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
ANNOTATED GUIDE TO SK STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (SC)
$15.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING STARMOUNT 86 COLLINGS (SC)
$15.00
SK AS RICHARD. BACHMAN STARMOUNT M. COLLINGS (HC)
$35.00
STEPHEN KING - by Douglas Winter - SC
$15.00
DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
DISCOVERING STEPHEN KING - SC
$15.00
THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE MANY FACETS OF STEPHEN KING - SC
$15.00
THE SHORTER WORKS OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE UNSEEN KING - H/C
$35.00
THE MORAL VOYAGES OF STEPHEN KING - H/C
$35.00
 
MISC KING
 
GRAVEN IMAGES -
$55.00
THE FILMS OF STEPHEN KING -
$15.00
FRANKENSTEIN - P/B
$15.00
STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE BARKER : ILLS.. GUIDE TO THE MASTERS OF THE MACABRE
$15.00
STEPHEN KING AND CLIVE BARKER : MACABRE II
$15.00
HORRORSTORY Vol Four - S/L - Traycased - #185 of 350
$100.00
DEMON DRIVEN- SK&ART OF WRITING SIGNED 94 LIMITED ED
$35.00

BRITISH FIRST TRADE EDITIONS

MISERY H & S 1987 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT H & S 1990 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$100.00
GERALDS GAME H & S 1992 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
Sold $55.00
GERALDS GAME ARC H & S 1992 PROOF (SC)
$75.00
DOLORES CLAIBORNE H & S 1992 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$55.00
BAG OF BONES H & S 1998 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
$50.00
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON 1999 1ST EDITION (HC)
Sold $40.00
ON WRITING H & S 2000 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC) Special Int'l Contest
Sold $55.00
UK MASS MARKET PAPERBACKS - The Stand 1978, The Stand 1990,
$10.00
BLACK HOUSE H & S 2001 1ST EDITION BOOK (HC)
SOLD

US LARGE PRINT EDITIONS
Don't miss out on these for your collection.
Some have great artwork that is different from the trade edition.

PET SEMATARY - P/B
$20.00
THE DARK HALF - P/B
$15.00

NIGHTMARES & DREAMSCAPES - P/B

$15.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - P/B - VOL I
$15.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - P/B - Vol II
$15.00
DREAMCATCHER - H/C
$20.00
THE GIRL WHO LOVED TOM GORDON - P/B
$15.00

FOREIGN LANGUAGE BOOKS

Don't miss out on these for your collection.
These have great artwork and are an inexpensive addition to a Stephen King Collection.

MISERY - German - P/B with color photos from the movie
$15.00
RIDING THE BULLET - Italian - We think this includes a paperback and a CD Rom. Sealed copy!
sold

NIGHT SHIFT - GERMAN? - Published in Austria

$25.00
DIFFERENT SEASONS - German
$10.00
FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT - Spanish - P/B
$15.00


_________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAGAZINES A to Z

ALTERNATIVE CINEMA FALL 1994 STAND (2)
$15.00
AMERICAN FANTASY FALL 1986 - Review of It plus 2 pg ad for Michael Whelan
$5.00
BATMAN #400 SK INTRO - Anniversary issue.
$15.00
BOOK DIGEST - Dec 1979 - Dead Zone Review
$10.00
BOSTON GLOBE - AUG 1992 - FIELD OF SCREAMS NEWSPAPER
$15.00
CABLE GUIDE - May 1990
$5.00
CEMETERY DANCE May 2001 #34 Initial Bev Vincent column
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE VOL 8 #1 INTERVIEW
$20.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Vol 9 #2 - Salem's Lot
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE - Jan 1990 - SK's look at Hollywood
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1992
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE FEB 1991 MISERY & SK INTERVIEW (2)
$10.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE AUG 1995 LANGOLIERS
$6.00
CINEFANTASTIQUE Dec 1999 Green Mile
$10.00
CINESCAPE Nov 2001 MAGAZINE
$12.00
COLLEGE PAPERS - Winter 1980 - Interview with SK- (different cover)
$15.00
COMICS JOURNAL - #72 - Danse Macabre
$10.00
CREEM - 10/82 - Article about King - Uncommon Magazine
$10.00
EGG (Maine Music Magazine) #7 Rock Bottom Remainders
$5.00
ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS 1984 SK EDITION
$5.00
ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY 09/25/98 Bag of Bones
$5.00
FANGORIA #28 - On the Dead Zone Set
$10.00
FANGORIA #30 - Bethind the scenes Cujo
$10.00
FANGORIA #35 - Firestarter
$10.00
FANGORIA #48 - Silver Bullet
$10.00
FANGORIA #56 - SK Interview - Maximum Overdrive
$10.00
FANGORIA #99 12/90 INTERVIEW GRAVEYARD SHIFT
$10.00
FANGORIA #101 4/91 MISERY SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK
$10.00
FANGORIA #105 8/91 INTERVIEW GOLDEN YEARS
$10.00
FANGORIA #112 - Sleepwalkers
$5.00
FANGORIA #180 - Stephen King Interview
$10.00
FANTASY REVIEW - Jan 1984 - Dead Zone and Christine
$5.00
FANTASY & SC FI MAG. - Oct 1997 - Everything's Eventual 1st apperance
$10.00
GOOD HOUSEKEEPING - 09/01 $7.50
$10.00
GQ SEPT 1998 Rafferty on S.King
$4.00
HEAVY METAL MAR 1980 FLIX SK Interview Stand Part 3
$30.00
HEAVY METAL DEC 1983 CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF (2)
$20.00
HEROS FOR HOPE
$20.00
HIGH TIMES - Jan 1981 - Long Interview - Cover loose $20.00
$5.00
HORROR Jan 1994 King look alike steals lobsters
$5.00
HORRORIPILATIONS - Trade Paperback Format
$15.00
IMAGI MOVIES VOLUME #1 MAGAZINE
$15.00
INSIDE BORDERS OCT 1998 Exploring Unexplained
$5.00
INTERVIEW Magazine - 1986 - Interview with Steve (2)
$15.00
ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCI FI MAG - Jan 1986 - King on Sturgeon
$5.00
M.A.I.N. (MATURE AUDIENCE IND NEWS) OCT/NOV 96 CONVERS W/SK TRADE MAG VOL2 #
$20.00
MAINE - Vol 1 #1 - SK on Cover- Stephen King's Hollywood
$25.00
MONEY SEPT 1984 KING/STRAUB
$5.00
MONSTERLAND JUNE 1985 SK INTERVIEW & CATS EYE
$10.00
MONSTERLAND June 1985
$10.00
MONSTERLAND DEC 1985
$10.00
MONSTERLAND DEC 1986 -
$10.00
MOVIE MAGAZINE, Spring 1984 - FIRESTARTER
$3.00
NEWSWEEK - 6/10/85 THRILLER KING (2)
$5.00
NEWSWEEK - Sept 1998 - Bag Of Bones
$5.00
NEW YORKER - APRIL 6, 1990 - HEAD DOWN - Rare 1st apperance
$45.00
NEW YORKER 6/22,6/29/98 King short story THAT FEELING YOU CAN ONLY .. (2)
$15.00
OMNI JULY 1980 FIRESTARTER PART 1
$5.00
OMNI AUG 1980 FIRESTARTER PART 2
$5.00
PAGES SEP/OCT 2001 Straub int
$10.00
PEOPLE 12/9-1/5/81 KING TOP 25 1980 TWO PAGE ARTICLE
$15.00
PEOPLE 1/9/84 CHRISTINES HERO
$5.00
PEOPLE 1/28/85 THE TALISMAN
$5.00
PEOPLE 01/24/00 King Article (2)
$5.00
PREMIERE Aug 2001 Carrie
$10.00
PREVUE MAY 1982 CREEPSHOW
$5.00
PREVUE JULY 1986 MAX OVERD
$5.00
RAVE REVIEWS JUNE 1990 STAND UNABR
$5.00
ROLLING STONE - Best Of 1979
$10.00
ROLLING STONE - July/August 1984 Double Issue - 'Becka Paulson
$10.00
RUE MORGUE - JUL/AUG 98 - Night Flier Review
$10.00
SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE SEPT 1985
$10.00
SCIENCE FICTION CHRONICLE #76 JAN 1986 CARRIE ON BWAY
$10.00
SCIENCE FICTION DIGEST - Jan 82 - CUJO + SK Cover
$10.00
SHAYOL WINTER 1982 SK INTER
$15.00
SHIVERS #35 Review of Desperation and The Regulators
$5.00
SFX - Uncommon British magazine - SK Interview (2)
$20.00
STARBURST #55 SK INTER $15.00 STARBURST AUG 1984 72 FIRESTARTER
$5.00
STARLOG 125 DEC RUNNING MAN
$5.00
STARSHIP SPR 1981 SK INTERVIEW
$15.00
THE WRITER JULY 1986 EVERYTHING IN 10 MINUTES
$15.00
TIME 09/15/80 HOT MOPPET - (Firestarter)
$15.00
TIME 10/06/86 COVER/ART SK (2)
$10.00
TIME - Sept 1996 - Monster Writer article
$5.00
TIME 03/27/00 King Cover E Books
$5.00
TIME 12/11/00 Article and Caricature
$5.00
TOMB OF DRACULA N0 4 APRIL 1980 PT 1 SK INTERVIEW (2)
$20.00
TOMB OF DRACULA N0 5 JUNE 1980 PT 2 SK INTERVIEW (2)
$20.00
TV WEEK - Feb 1999 - (Washington Post) - Storm Of The Century Cover
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE MAY 82 FRONT ROW SEATS AT THE CREEPSHOW
$15.00
TWILIGHT ZONE SEPT 1982 SCREEN PREMIER CREEPSHOW
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE FEB 1984 CHRISTINE
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE OCT 1985 EYE OF CAT
$5.00
TWILIGHT ZONE DEC 1985 SK INTERVIEW
$15.00
TWILIGHT ZONE DEC 1986 SK INTERVIEW
$15.00
TWILIGHT ZONE AUG 87 AUDIENCE WITH KING
$20.00
VIDEO MAGAZINE - AUG 1989 HORRORS HEAVIEST HITTER
$10.00
WICKED PREMIER ISSUE Sleepy Hollow Cover - Dec 99 - Green Mile - SK Speaks
$12.00
WRITERS JOURNAL JAN/FEB 2001 SK on writing for the web
$5.00
WORTH Oct 2001 100 richest
$5.00
YANKEE March 1979 - The Man Who Writes Nightmares
$20.00
ZEE END - Ok, so there is no magazine that starts with Z.
$??.??

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAGNETS

DERRY MAGNET -
$2.50
CASTLE ROCK MAGNET -
$2.50
BANGOR MAGNET -
$2.50
STUDY DAMMIT!! MAGNET -
$2.50
STEPHEN KING MAGNET -
$2.50
THE STAND LIMITED EDITION MAGNET -
$2.50
IT MAGNET -
$2.50
BETTS BOOKSTORE MAGNET -
$2.50

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

T-SHIRTS & HATS

STEPHEN KING'S MAINE* - MED, LG, XL & XXL - Ash (Our best selling T-shirt!)
$14.95 and up
STEPHEN KING FACE** - MED, LG, XL & XXL - Caricature - Ash
$14.95 and up
STUDY DAMMIT!! - XXL NEW (2 left)
$15.95 and up

*"Stephen King's Maine". As with our other shirts, it is a Haynes BEEFY-T shirt, the best on the market, they do not shrink and wear like iron.
They are preshrunk 99% cotton and 1% mystery material! This shirt is light gray with a green Map of Maine and in black, it shows many
of the locations that Steve writes about (Derry, Castle Rock, Jerusalem's Lot and others), along with some neat little icons to go with most of the
locations. These are really a great shirt for the King fan. Available in Med, Large, XL or XXL
**Stephen King's Face - This is a T-shirt with a great caricature of Steve. Size Med, Lg or XL and now XXL

___________________________________________________________________________

SUPER COLLECTION

Below is a list of what remains of the largest collection of Stephen King books you will ever see in one place.

Originally, this spectacular collection totaled well over 1500 items
was 25 + years in the making and is now available for other collectors to enjoy.
The consignee has just reduced prices on most of these items.

In addition, several new items have been added that were not originally listed when the collection was put up for sale.

E-mail is the preferred method to contact me on these items.
(Prices, descriptions and inventory subject to change as we fine tune this list!)

 

 

Please order via e-mail at david@bettsbooks.com by the item number and title.

Prices in red indicate a price reduction.

Item #
Title and Description
Original Price
New Price
New Reduced Price

 

 
NEW ITEMS FROM SUPERCOLLECTION
     
cc16 SF Fantasy Horror, The World of Forrest Ackerman at Auction (Guernsey's) - paperback Near Fine  
$5
$5
cc31 Shock Rock advanced galley proof (1 copy left available)  
$150
$125
 
END NEW ITEMS FROM SUPERCOLLECTION
   
       
       
cc85a Danse Macabre Everest House 1981 US - Proof Master galley proofs. Unbound long sheets with hand corrections by King and the proofreader throughout. For in-house use only Unsigned VG
$5,000
$4,000
$3,300
cc94 Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page, signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase. With photocopy of Thompson letter
$600
$450
$400
cc94b Danse Macabre - Everest House 1981 Limited Ed 1 of 35 copies designated Publisher's Copy. No limitation page, signature or tipped in photo. Damage to slipcase Unsigned VG
$500
$400
$350
cc99 Danse Macabre - MacDonald 1981 UK - 1st PB released at same time as HB Unsigned Fine
$200
$175
$100
cc0007 Cujo - MacDonald 1982 UK - Proof Pictorial wraps Unsigned VG
$250
$200
$200
cc136 The Plant - Philtrim Press 1982, 1983 US - Proof Publisher's proof manuscript set for Parts I & II with hand corrections by Stephen King & Michael Alpert Unsigned VG
$4,250
$3,800
$3,000
cc167 Cycle Of The Werewolf - US Library Bound Hardcover - Rare
$45
$35
$30
cc228b Bachman Books - NEL US - PB
$20
$10
$10
cc261 Misery - Hodder & Stoughton 1987 UK - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$50
$35
$30
cc272 Tommyknockers - Putnam 1987 US - 1st HB SK's name in red letters with "permissions to come" Unsigned Fine
$20
$15
$15
cc277 Tommyknockers - Hodder & Stoughton 1988 UK - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$50
$35
$25
cc280 My Pretty Pony - Knopf Whitney 1989 US - Proof photocopy of manuscript - called proof copy Unsigned Fine
$1,200
$900
$750
cc287 Nightmares In The Sky - (3 copies available)
$50
$50
$25
cc302 Dark Half - Hodder & Stoughton 1989 UK - Proof Unsigned Fine
$250
$175
$100
cc324 Four Past Midnight - US 1st
$35
$25
$15
cc327 Four Past Midnight - Hodder & Stoughton 1990 UK - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$75
$45
$30
cc328 Needful Things Viking 1991 US - Proof White wraps, pictorial cover Unsigned Fine
$95
$80
$50
cc330 Needful Things - Viking 1991 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$20
$15
$10
cc335 Gerald's Game Viking 1993 US - Proof Tan Wraps Unsigned Fine
$125
$75
$45
cc338 Gerald's Game Viking 1993 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$15
$15
$10
cc343 Dolores Claiborne Viking 1993 US - Proof Cream wraps Unsigned Fine
$125
$85
$45
cc347 Dolores Claiborne - Hodder & Stoughton 1993 UK Proof -
$250
$150
$90
cc4344 Dolores Claiborne - UK 1st
$45
$25
$15
cc4345 Dolores Claiborne - US 1st
$35
$15
$10
cc380 Rose Madder Viking 1995 US - Proof Inscribed: "For Connie, Best Wishes" 8/14/96 Inscribed Fine
$450
$375
$275
cc381 Rose Madder Viking 1995 US - Proof
$75
$45
$15
cc411 Green Mile: The Two Dead Girls Penguin 1996 UK - 1st PB Inscribed "To Susan, Best" Stephen King Inscribed Fine
$325
$275
$175
cc420 Desperation Viking 1996 US - Proof Proof copy with DJ with King's name misspelled on copyright page (Steven King) Unsigned Fine
$215
$175
$125
cc427 Desperation Donald M. Grant 1996 Limited Ed 1 of 3500 designated "Gift Edition" with errata sheet and DJ in slipcase. Unsigned Fine
$100
$75
$50
cc437 The Regulators Dutton 1996 US - Proof Black wraps with white lettering. Error state - several pages at the end of the proof are out of order Unsigned Fine 200
$165
$150
$125
cc479 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon - US 1st H/C
$45
$20
$10
cc499 Hearts in Atlantis - Hodder & Stoughton 1999 UK - Proof Dark blue wraps. More common proof Unsigned Fine - 2 copies
$100
$75
$45
cc514

Bullet Artist House 2000 Japanese - 1st HB Blue Letters Unsigned Fine

$115
$75
$45
cc522 On Writing - UK 1st
$40
$25
$15
cc534 Dreamcatcher Scribner 2001 US - Proof Blue wraps Unsigned Fine
$85
$65
$50
cc537b Dreamcatcher - US 1st - w/promo material
$55
$25
$15
cc538 Dreamcatcher - UK 1st
$55
$35
$20
cc544 Black House -Scribner US 1st-
$20
$10
$10
cc563 Everything's Eventual Hodder & Stoughton 2002 UK - 1st PB W/ publicity sheet Unsigned F
$15
$15
$10
cc564 Der Buik (From a Buick 8) German - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$60
$45
$20
cc568 From a Buick 8 Scriber 2002 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine -
$20
$10
$10
cc570 From a Buick 8 Cemetary Dance 2002 Limited Ed PC of Lettered edition Signed Fine
$2,000
$1750
$1300
       
 
THE DARK TOWER SERIES
   
       
 
   
       
cc621 Drawing of the Three - Grant - 1st edition
$85
$65
$50
cc643 Wizard & Glass - Grant Proof with separate artwork
$250
$175
$125
cc636 Drawing of the Three- UK - P/B
$35
$20
$10
cc673 DT VII: The Dark Tower - signed by Michael Whelan
$75
$50
$50
cc674 DT VII: The Dark Tower - signed by Michael Whelan with "eye doodles"
$125
$85
$85
       
 
Manuscripts/Correspondence
   
       
cc691m Legends Package received from Robert Silverberg, book editior & contributor. It contains a copy of edited unbound manuscript that would be used for setting the book in type. Includes the original submission manuscripts from all contributors including, King's story "The Little Sisters of Eluria", edited & assembled by Silverberg. Proof copy with corrections by Silverberg before being transferred to master galley proofs. The manuscript that was delivered to TOR in agents (Ralph Vincenza) box. Complete SK correspondence file between King & Silverberg including letters, hologram letter from King talking about his story, copy of fax from King (on thermal paper, very fragile) discussing editorial comments. Signed Fine (was $19,000)

$19,000

$14,500
$13,750
       
 
Artwork/Portfolios
   
       
cc2005 The Waste Lands Donald M. Grant 1991 Limited Ed art portfolio signed by Ned Damron - moderate wear to cover, inside artwork Fine
$85
$50
$35 sold
       
 
Anthologies
   
       
cc702 Best American Mystery Stories of the Century Houghlin Mifflin 2000 US - 1st HB Contains "Quitters" from Night Shift Unsigned Fine
$35
$15
$10
cc717 Chamber of Horrors Octopus Books 1984 UK - 1st HB Only hardcover edition. 1st hardcover appearance of "The Night of the Tiger" Unsigned Fine
$65
$50
$35
cc723b Dark Forces - UK 1st.
$50
$25
$25
cc742 From the Borderlands Warner Books 2004 US - Proof ARC. Paperback version of Borderlands 5 containing "Stationary Bike" Unsigned Fine
$35
$25
$20
cc750 Horror's 100 Best Books Carrol & Graf 1988 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine
$15
$10
$10
cc751 Horror's 100 Best Books Carrol & Graf 1988 US - 1st H/C Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$15
cc769 Masques II - H/C Slipcased
$200
$150
$75
cc770 McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales - Proof- 1st appearance of "The Tale of the Gray Dick" Unsigned Proof - Fine
$75
$45
$30
cc783 New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Carrol & Graf 1987 US - Bound Proof Unsigned Fine
$350
$250
$175
cc785 New Beginnings Bloommsbury 2005 UK - 1st PB Contains an excerpt from Lisey's Story Unsigned Fine
$10
$5
$5
cc792 Prime Evil Donald M. Grant 1988 Limited Ed PC copy signed by all contributors. Bound in black leather in a black leather traycase. 1st appearance of "The Night Flier" Signed Fine
$550
$275
$225
cc793 Prize Stories 1996 - The O. Henry Awards Anchor Books 1996 US - 1st PB Contains "Man in the Black Suit" Signed VG
$175
$135
$120
cc808 Science Fiction Weight Loss Book Crown Publishing 1983 US - 1st HB Contains "Quitters" from Night Shift Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc0002 Tales Of The Dead - H/C
$25
$15
$10
cc826 Trangressions Tor 2004 US - Proof 1st appearance of "The Things They Left Behind" Unsigned Fine
$75
$75
$50
cc829 Trangressions Tor 2004 Limited Ed #142 of 200 copies Signed Fine
$400
$350
$300
cc842 Twists of the Tale Dell 1996 US - 1st PB signed by Ellen Datlow (ed). Contains "The Cat From Hell" Signed Fine
$25
$20
$20
cc843 Vampires Doubleday 1987 US - Proof Pink wraps. Proof contains the story "One for the Road". The hardcover edition does not contain the story. 2 vol Unsigned Fine w/ 1st HC
$300
$275
$200
cc843b Vampires Doubleday 1987 US -
$50
$50
$25
cc847b Weird Tales #301 Summer 1991 US - 1st PB 2nd appearance of "It Grows On You" Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc860 7th World Fantasy Convention New Haven, CT 1981 - Signed by 5 - Fine
$125
$100
$75
cc859 7th World Fantasy Convention New Haven, CT 1981 - Limited Ed - Signed by 2
$75
$60
$50
     
 
Introductions
 
     
cc99012 Boston - All Star Game - Official Program
$45
$25
$20
cc878 Stephen King - by Keyishian & Keyishian
$20
$10
$5
cc8781 The Writers Desk
$25
$10
$5
cc885 GRAVEN IMAGES - Proof
$45
$45
$40
cc889 H.P. Lovecraft: Against the World; Against Life Believer Books 2005 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc891 Heading Home Rizzoli 1995 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc895 Joe Bob Goes to the Drive-In Delacorte Press 1987 US - 1st PB Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc897 Nightmare at 20,000 Feet: Horror Stories of Richard Matheson Tor 2002 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc899 Now and On Earth Dennis McMillan Publisher 1986 Limited Ed #153 of 400 Unsigned Fine
$100
$100
$75
cc902 Rosemary's Baby -
$25
$15
$10
cc903 Signatures Lord John Press 1991 Limited Ed Letter F of 26 copies. Signed by all. Issued w/o a slipcase Signed Fine
$700
$600
$600
cc904 Shapes of Midnight Berkeley 1980 US - 1st PB Introduction by King. Signed. Signed Fine
$150
$100
$100
cc911 Tales by Moonlight Robert T. Garcia Publishing 1983 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc913 Tales from the Nightside Arkham House 1981 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$40
$15
$10
cc919 The Fuel of Tender Years Gothic Press 1997 US - 1st PB Signed by King & Froehlich Signed Fine
$200
$200
$175
cc923 The Green Mile - The Screenplay Scribner 1999 US - 1st HB Intro by King Unsigned VG
$20
$20
$5
cc938 The Poet Steven C. Vascik Publishing 2004 Limited Ed #55 of 125 copies. Signed by Michsel Connelly only. Bound in burgundy leather in burgundy slipcase Signed Fine
$175
$125
$75
cc939 Memories Magazine Yearbook -
$9.95
$3
$3
     
 
Books About Stephen King
 
     
cc004 Horror Plum'd - H/C
$45
$25
$20
cc952 Creepshows: The Illustrated Stephen King Movie Guide Titan Books - Nov 2001 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback signed by Mick & Cynthis Garris, George Romero, Bernie Wightson, Dennis Etichson & others Signed Fine
$75
$50
$35
cc958 Fear Itself Underwood & Miller 1982 Limited Ed Bound manuscript with pictorial cover with press release letter. Inscribed to Charles Brown (Locus mag): "For Charlie Brown with immense admiration" 10/30/82 Signed Fine Very Rare
$825
$700
$600
cc960 Feast of Fear Underwood & Miller 1989 Limited Ed Letter K of 26 copies. Signed by all not King Signed Fine
$250
$250
$125
cc977 Speaking of Murder Berkeley Prime Crime 1998 US - 1st PB King interview Unsigned Fine
$12
$6
$6
cc986 Stephen King Goes to Hollywood - US - P/B-Unsigned VG
$15
$5
$6
cc988 Stephen King Universe: A Guide to the Worlds of Stephen King CD Publications 2001 Limited Ed Letter PP of 52 copies signed by all in black leather traycase Signed Fine
$250
$150
$75
cc989 Stephen King Universe: A Guide to the Worlds of Stephen King CD Publications 2001 Limited Ed PC Copy of numbered edition. Signed by all in slipcase Signed Fine
$100
$75
$45
cc992 Stephen King: A Critical Companion Greenwood Press 1996 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc1002 The Dark Tower Concordance - UK - Vol 1 - HC
$45
$20
$10
cc1003 The Dark Tower Concordance - UK - Vol 2 - HC
$45
$20
$10
cc1009 The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia Contemporary Books 1991 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback Unsigned Fine
$25
$15
$10
cc1012 The Films of Stephen King St. Martins Press 1994 US - 1st PB Oversized trade paperback Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc1016 The Lost Works of Stephen King - Complete & Uncut Overlook Press 1998 Limited Ed Designated: "Special Limited Edition". Letter B of 52 copies bound in leather in a wooden slipcase Signed Fine
$140
$100
$75
cc1025 The Stephen King Companion GB Publishing 1989 Limited Ed #142 of 250 copies. Signed by all not King Signed Fine
$125
$125
$75
cc1036 The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile GB Publishing 1991 Limited Ed #8 of 250 copies in red ink. Signed by all except King. Signed Fine
$100
$100
$50
cc1042 Writer's and Their Familiars Pomegranate Press 1997 US - 1st PB Series of postcards showing writes and their pets. King & Marlowe included Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc1045 Writer's Dreaming Carol Southern Books 1993 US - 1st HB Unsigned Fine
$15
$5
$5
cc1331 FANTASY & SC FI MAG. - Dec 1990 - Special King Edition - (2)
$25
$10
$10
cc1217b Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine - June 2004
$10
$10
$10
   
 
   
 
 
Miscellaneous Items
 
     
cc003 Tales Of Witchcraft -
$25
$15
$10
cc006 The Journals Of Eleanor Druse - H/C
$20
$10
$5
cc0005 Writers Handbook -
$75
$35
$20
cc0006 Haunted Places -
$15
$5
$5
cc1143 The Stand Republic Pictures 1994 Promo - 4 VHS tapes in 2 cases in a white box with no letteringa box Unsigned Fine
$75
$75
$40
cc1351 Anti- Hero - comic
$15
$10
$5
cc1036 How To Write Horror Fiction -
$15
$10
$5
   
   
   
   
       

MAGAZINES and MORE MISC.

(Sorry, not in any real order here)

ccm17 BIZARRE ADVENTURES - "The Lawnmower Man"
$20
 
$10
ccm18 ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS - Presents Stephen King - 1980
$15
 
$10
ccm19 HEROS FOR HOPE - X-MEN - King contribution to comic for Famine Relief - 1985
$15
 
$10
ccm20 THE TOMB OF DRACULA - April 1980 - King Interview part 1
$15
 
$5
ccm21 THE TOMB OF DRACULA - June 1980 - King Interview part 2
$15
 
$5
ccm23 MID-LIFE CONFIDENTIAL - Advertising excerpt for the book- 3 copies
$5
 
$5
ccm31 FOOTSTEPS V - Special Stephen King Issue.
$15
 
$10
ccm32 THE 54th NATIONAL BOOK AWARDS - 2003 Program - Chapter on Stephen King. - Rare
$30
 
$10
ccm33 STUDIES IN WEIRD FICTION 5 - King section included.
$15
 
$5
ccm35 IMAGI-MOVIES - Vol 1 Number 1 - Needful Things & The Stand
$10
 
$5
ccm38 BIZARRO! - Jan 1985 - Intro by King
$25
 
$10
ccm40 DARK DISCOVERIES - Article on King by Rocky Wood
$10
 
$5
ccm41 FAMILY CIRCLE - Aug 1999 - Excerpt from Hearts In Atlantis
$10
 
$5
ccm42 TEACHER'S MANUAL NOVELS OF STEPHEN KING - NAL 1990
$15
 
$10
ccm43 FEAR - September 1988 - UK Publication
$15
 
$5
ccm44 HIGH TIMES - SK Interview - 1981
$15
 
$5
ccm46 M.A.I.N. - Oct/Nov 1996 - Stephen King Interview - Uncommon
$20
 
$5
ccm48 NATIONAL LAMPOON - May 1984 - King Parody "Egg Boiler"
$10
 
$5
ccm49 NEVADA - Article about King in Ely, NV to research Desperation - Scarce
$10
 
$5
ccm
$
   

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

WE HAVE ONE E-MAIL ADDRESS: david@bettsbooks.com FOR ORDERS, QUESTIONS, ADD TO OUR E-MAIL LIST OR GENERAL COMMENTS.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOW TO ORDER

You can order from us simply by e-mailing us with your name, address, phone number and credit card information. You can also call us at (203) 292-8616. If paying by check
or money order, simply e-mail me for the address (including what you are ordering!) to us
at david@bettsbooks.com

SHIPPING AND HANDLING

Shipping and handling charges are usually: $10.00 for the first item and $3.00 for each additional item within the US. High priced items will be
a little more to cover the insurance. We ship mostly UPS but all others are possible. All items sent out of the US will be charged actual costs.
On average Canadian shipping is $20.00 for the first item and $5.00 for each additional item.
Most single books to Europe and Asia average $30.00.

WE NO LONGER ACCEPT PAYPAL PAYMENTS.
Payment can be made with any major credit card by e-mailing the details, or calling us.
We also accept checks and money orders.
All returns subject to 10% restocking charge.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Betts Books LLC
(203) 292-8616
e-mail: david@bettsbooks.com
Hours 11:00am to 3:00pm except Saturday - 10:00am to 2:00pm We are Closed Sundays.


THE COMPLETE STEPHEN KING | AVIATION BOOKS | AUTOMOTIVE BOOKS | HOMEPAGE | LINKS
SUPERCOLLECTION

 
Another